SNL robot spoof 15 years older
Published on Aug 20th, 2012
3 comments After this cover story sidebar, "Dude, where's my roundabout?" appeared in print, we realized that the SNL robot spoof came out in 1996, not last year.
Wrong construction date
Published on Aug 16th, 2012
0 comments The August 9 On the Block column entitled "Swallowtail Cottage: Birds and butterflies abound in Free Union" gave the wrong date of construction and the wrong address. The house was built in 1973, not...
Craig no Riverbend boss; Dragas says no bullying
Published on Jul 2nd, 2012
5 comments • While an investor in the project detailed last week under the headline "Big box bonanza: Hunter Craig lauded in Wegmans deal," Hunter Craig is not a principal in Riverbend Management, the firm...
Firm type, board measurement
Published on Jun 14th, 2012
0 comments • Last week's story, "Landmark move: Hotel shell bids due in early June," misstated the type of subcontractor that attorney Bill Shmidheiser represents. His client that worked on the Landmark hotel...
Colacello's words in Orth's mouth
Published on May 2nd, 2012
0 comments In last week's "Big winner: Emily Couric scholarshipper gets $30K," a remark made by Maureen Orth's colleague, Bob Colacello– "I do in-depth pieces on superficial people–" was mistakenly...
Not a foreclosure
Published on Mar 16th, 2012
0 comments The sale of 2205 Ridgeway Lane listed in the Hook's December 1 edition of $old listings was described as a foreclosure due to inaccurate information in the Albemarle County assessor's office....
Photo credit
Published on Feb 29th, 2012
0 comments The photograph that accompanied Janis Jaquith's essay in last week's Hook, "Inner grown-up: Avoid mayhem by listening to it," was credited to the Charlottesville Track Club. It was actually...
Not under foreclosure
Published on Jan 23rd, 2012
1 comments Because of a lender's error, the property auctions listed in the January 19 edition incorrectly included a notice for Bradford Young at 123 Birdwood Court. That property is not under foreclosure, and...
Pavilions is not condos
Published on Jan 23rd, 2012
4 comments Last week's real estate story, "Condo aversion: Craig's Barracks West a cautionary tale," included a photo caption referencing Pavilions at Pantops as a "condo" community. However, unlike Carriage...
Shoppers World price much higher, house less, ID confusion
Published on Jan 10th, 2012
2 comments • A January 5 article about the departure of China King Buffet from Shoppers World misstated the price that Federal Realty Investment Trust paid in 2007 for the retail center as $7.2 million. However...
'82 game played in Washington, not Richmond
Published on Nov 30th, 2011
0 comments • The November 24 installment of the Sports Doctor column, "'Tis the season: Stories of personal triumph inspire thanks," contained an error in the location of the 1982 Virginia-Georgetown game. It...
The 20-year-old transaction and the extra daughter
Published on Nov 14th, 2011
1 comments In the November 10 list of real estate transactions, aka "$old," we inadvertently published one that was 20 years old as if it were new: the transfer of 534 Park Street, which actually occurred...
Wrong photo credit
Published on Oct 27th, 2011
0 comments The file photograph illustrating last week's essay, "Power check: The vanishing jury trial in Virginia," was shot by Jay Kuhlmann and not Jen Fariello. The credit line was wrong in the Hook's...
Trump hasn't actually gotten the chapel yet
Published on Oct 14th, 2011
2 comments The story about the grand opening of Donald Trump's new winery and vineyard, "'The wind': Donald Trump lifts spirits at winery," erroneously listed a chapel as among Trump's holdings. According to...
Bypass may reach above FSL, Roxie Daisy already opened, Adam!
Published on Sep 20th, 2011
12 comments The June 16 cover story, "Fast track: Western Bypass shifts into overdrive," asserted that the northern terminus would fall between Polo Grounds Road and Forest Lakes South. However, new renderings...
Price's Pantry site damaged by vehicle
Published on Sep 6th, 2011
0 comments It turns out that the photo used to illustrate last week's news story entitled "Rattle on: We've had 'more than 100' aftershocks"– a picture of the defunct Price's Pantry grocery store...
Milestone managing Jefferson School rehab
Published on Sep 1st, 2011
0 comments The article in last week's paper on the Jefferson School (Finally: Jefferson School Ready for Renovation, August 25, issue 1034) misspelled and incorrectly identified the role of Milestone Partners....
Wrong people identified as debtors
Published on Aug 10th, 2011
0 comments The August 11 print edition's property auctions incorrectly identified Jason and Candice Love as the owners of two parcels on Morgantown Road. The parcels actually are owned by Maplehurst Associates...
Wrong last name of artist
Published on Jul 27th, 2011
0 comments The last name of the artist whose work was the subject of the July 28 art review, "Disposable beauty: Wood thinks outside the bag," was misspelled in the print version of the story. The artist is K....
Paperless, not peerless
Published on Jul 25th, 2011
2 comments In last week's cover story, "Hot contests: Democrats clash in dog days of summer," Paul Garrett's response to his priority issue should have read "paperless" court. It was incorrectly re-typed as "...
Correction: Wrong crossword clues
Published on Jul 22nd, 2011
9 comments As many have noticed, we ran the across clues twice in the July 21 crossword. Here are the correct down clues: Down1 Agree2 First name in mystery authors3 "Love Is a Wonderful Thing" singer Michael4...
Misspelled rental truck company and more
Published on Jul 7th, 2011
2 comments Last week's cover story, "Whatever happened? 10 updated stories," had these errors: • The rental truck company, U-Haul, was misspelled as U-Hall. • Andy Thomson's book is entitled Why We Believe in...
Wrong people identified as debtors
Published on Jun 16th, 2011
3 comments In the June 16 Property auctions list, the Hook incorrectly identified the owners of 1930 River Inn Lane as Jeffrey D. Blank and Christina Morell. The two have no connection to that property, and...
Foamhenge doesn't stand alone
Published on Jun 16th, 2011
0 comments Although we're not aware of any that recreate both the scale and the generally accurate configuration of the one we wrote about two weeks ago ["Trendless summer: Uncovering fun in Central Virginia...
Wrong house getting credits
Published on Jun 9th, 2011
0 comments We showed the wrong photo for one of the 12 houses in last week's cover story on local properties benefiting from state funding for private renovations. The house described as belonging to UVA Board...
Clarification about ticks, correction on Madea photo
Published on May 26th, 2011
0 comments Clarification: The lead paragraph of last week's cover story, "Up tick: Why you should be worried about Lyme disease," implies that ticks are insects. They're actually arachnids, joint-legged...
Clarifications: Devices, prices
Published on May 12th, 2011
0 comments One of the photo captions in the May 5 cover story, "Still a fighter: Why this woman is suing UVA for $50 million," suggested that Barb Tocci ascribes sole blame for her injuries on sequential...
Wrong photo credit
Published on Apr 28th, 2011
1 comments The photographs that appeared in the April 14 installment of On the Block, "Space galore: Hidden Forest offers grand retreat," were shot by Stephen Barling, not by the author of the story.
Ryan had winning season
Published on Mar 31st, 2011
0 comments In the March 17 issue, the story "Ryan steps down: Iconic women's basketball coach leaves after 34 years" had the numbers reversed for her regular season, and should have read 16-15.
Wrong photos, Architectural firm name misspelled
Published on Mar 10th, 2011
1 comments In last week's On the Block column, we wrongly published the photos of a different house. The correct photos are shown here. The architectural firm of Zimmer Gunsul Frasca designed the building that...