Corrections

Correction: Person, not company, gave money
Published on Sep 26th, 2013
23 comments Our September 5 cover story, "Angels among us: How Charlottesville is becoming a hot spot for start-ups," stated that Jaffray Woodriff's firm Quantitative Investment Management provided funds for...
Strakas not being foreclosed upon; Cathy with a "c"
Published on Sep 5th, 2013
0 comments Because of a creditor's erroneous notice of trustee's sale, last week's property auctions incorrectly listed the Straka Family Property's 3350 Berkmar Drive as under foreclosure. It is not, and the...
Corrections
Published on Aug 15th, 2013
0 comments The August 1 Annual Manual incorrectly identified who put the Vinegar Hill Theatre building up for sale. It was owner Ann Porotti. In that same section, the Hook inadvertently ran an old review of...
The Hook's Mea Culpa-pedia: i.e. Annual Manual corrections
Published on Aug 8th, 2013
0 comments Maybe it was the summer heat or the quiet of having no students in town lulling our brains to sleep that led us to omit some key players from our recent Annual Manual, but enough excuses! Apologies...
Sorry, not dead
Published on Jul 24th, 2013
0 comments Last week's Get Out mistakenly identified Jon Anderson as the recently deceased member of English rock band Yes. He is alive. Yes' original guitarist Peter Banks died in March. 
Corrections: CrossFit, cast photo and cover cut-off
Published on Jul 11th, 2013
1 comments •Our June 27 cover story, Pain for Gain erroneously stated there are around 450,000 CrossFit gyms worldwide. That's actually the estimated number of participants. There are only 5,500 CrossFit gyms...
Correction: Wrong sunshine group
Published on Jun 20th, 2013
0 comments In the June 13 cover story, "Code of Silence: County clams up when cops open fire," Alan Gernhardt was erroneously affiliated with the Virginia Coalition for Open Government. He's actually with the...
Correction: Wrong school
Published on May 30th, 2013
0 comments The bio following Randy Salzman's May 23 essay, "Barnum's Beaming: The greatest bypass on Earth!" named the wrong school. Salzman taught journalism at several schools including Virginia Union...
Dignity and justice, City Market
Published on May 15th, 2013
0 comments In last week's story, "May Day rally: Housing authority hides from protesters," the Rally for Dignity and Justice in Public Housing was misidentified. Last week's story "Vendor bender: Will the City...
Huguely's serving 23 years
Published on May 9th, 2013
0 comments Last week's story, "Appeal granted: Huguely gets hearing on possible trial errors," incorrectly said he was serving a 26-year sentence. That's what the jury recommended, but the judge sentenced him...
Corrections: Cover and back-page forehead slap
Published on May 2nd, 2013
0 comments Due to a contagious and hopefully short-lived myopia that swept the Hook offices last week, our cover bore several errors. As most of you already know, and as the Hook staff has now learned the hard...
Corrections: Cover and back-page forehead slap
Published on May 2nd, 2013
0 comments Due to a contagious and hopefully short-lived myopia that swept the Hook offices last week, our cover bore several errors. As most of you already know, and as the Hook staff has now learned the hard...
Clarification: Photo not from Boston
Published on Apr 24th, 2013
0 comments Last week's story, "Boston horror: 'Sore in my legs, sad in my heart,'" had a photo of Free Unioner Harry Landers, who did run in the Boston marathon, but the photo was from the Martha Jefferson 8K...
Four more cops
Published on Mar 26th, 2013
0 comments •Last week's story, "Recession-ender: Albemarle budget ready to grow," incorrectly says the FY 2013-14 budget adds seven new police officers. Four will be added, and three positions were unfrozen...
Correction: Wrong floor
Published on Feb 26th, 2013
0 comments In last week's story, "Bell-wether: Will Rob be our next AG?", the Hook lost count of which floor Bell's Richmond General Assembly office is on, and incorrectly identified it as the ninth rather than...
Speaker hails from Stafford
Published on Feb 21st, 2013
0 comments •Last week's story, "Not germane: House speaker kills MLK Day redistricting bill," should have identified Speaker Bill Howell's locale as Stafford. •The author of last week's essay, "Self-reflection...
Nonpartisan redistricting not dead
Published on Feb 5th, 2013
0 comments Last week's "Dead or Alive: The Hook's legislative watch" incorrectly said Senator Creigh Deeds' constitutional redistricting amendment was dead.
Delegate given wrong last name
Published on Jan 29th, 2013
3 comments Delegate Rich Anderson was misidentified in last week's "Dead or Alive: The Hook's legislative watch."
Correction: Meta-correction on math
Published on Jan 25th, 2013
0 comments In a correction to the January 10 cover story, "Missing: Inside the Dashad Smith investigation," we still didn't state a math problem right. The area of trash searched by investigators at the Old...
Corrections: Gender, trash math, minority recruitment
Published on Jan 17th, 2013
2 comments There are several corrections or clarifications from the January 10 cover story, "Missing: Inside the Dashad Smith investigation." •The Hook primarily referred to Smith's friend Kash Carson as "she...
Corrections: Gender, trash math, minority recruitment
Published on Jan 17th, 2013
2 comments There are several corrections or clarifications from the January 10 cover story, "Missing: Inside the Dashad Smith investigation." •The Hook primarily referred to Smith's friend Kash Carson as "she...
Sullivan reinstated June 26
Published on Dec 20th, 2012
0 comments • Due to an editing error not caught by presstime, the date of the reinstatement of President Sullivan was wrong in last week's cover story sidebar, "Person of the Year: The runners up..." It was...
10, not 9, Burtons
Published on Dec 12th, 2012
0 comments The number of Burtons Grills was incorrectly identified in last week's story entitled "Stonefield foodery: Burtons Grill serves up American contempo." Charlottesville is the 10th location, not the...
Wrong rail line named in story
Published on Dec 3rd, 2012
0 comments Due to an editing error, last week's cover story, "Towing tales part deux: Wreckers, guns, and money," mistakenly described the railroad tracks running past the incident site. The tracks belong to...
No 'w' in Sno Balls
Published on Nov 27th, 2012
0 comments The orange, marshmallowy product mentioned in last week's story about the demise of Hostess Brands, "Twinkies crisis hits locally," was misspelled.
Caption had wrong date
Published on Nov 20th, 2012
0 comments The caption in last week's essay, ["Sullivan's extension: And other things out of Dragas' control"], had "November 9" in the caption; the correct date that the students approached the Harrison...
Glaring omission of artist
Published on Nov 12th, 2012
0 comments Clarification: In "snaps o' the day" which ran in print on October 11 and October 18, of the West Main mural going up on the side of One Meatball Place, the mural was indeed painted on the building...
Not the department chair
Published on Oct 25th, 2012
0 comments Jacqueline Jones' title at the University of Texas was incorrectly stated in last week's "Mr. Jefferson's greed: New book challenges image of reluctant slaveholder." She holds two chairs in the...
Correction: Wrong name for ousterer
Published on Sep 13th, 2012
0 comments A caption in the September 6 issue story, "Opposition: 'Oust Obama' rallies Tea Party," incorrectly identified Albemarle GOP vice chair Steve Janes.
A psychologist, not psychiatrist
Published on Sep 11th, 2012
0 comments • In the September 6 cover story, "Unfathomable: Grief, shock and questions follow family slaying," UVA Curry School of Education Professor Dewey Cornell, an expert in youth violence, was described...