Progress unaware of mayor’s look

To illustrate a this morning's story about the mayor's efforts to educate immigrants, the Daily Progress published a photograph not of the mayor but of a developer who died last year in a fiery plane crash.

The error appears to be a case of name confusion. Both the mayor and the late developer share the same name: David Brown. The mayor (pictured at right) is a chiropractor and member of the Democratic party who's in the middle of his second two-year term.

The late David Ingalls Brown had a daughter at UVA at the time of the crash and was descended from the Ingalls family that owned the Homestead Resort in Hot Springs for much of the 20th century. He resided, however, in West Hartford, Connecticut and served that town as a member of the Planning and Zoning Commission.

The June 14 accident rocked several communities because it also claimed the life of his passenger, Qroe Farm Development founder Robert H. Baldwin, a leader in the concept of developing farms without consuming all the land.

The two men had made multiple trips from the vicinity of Qroe headquarters in Derry, New Hampshire to the grassy runway at 2,300-acre Bundoran Farm before the fateful rainy day.

#

5 comments

Just an FYI, the reporter wouldn't have been the one to make the mistake. It's a copy editor error that should've been caught by a night editor. Would be nice if you'd actually blame the person who made the mistake.

OHMIGOSH! Does this mean that The Daily Progress reporters and editors are out of touch and unaware? That they don't really have a clue as to what is happening in the community!? I'm shocked and dumbfounded!

Really though, all sarcasm aside, it is surprising (and funny) that they can't even publish the correct picture of the mayor of Charlottesville. Thanks for putting this on the blog. I gave up on the Regress a long time ago and quit subscribing, so I wouldnt have seen this if you hadn't posted it.

A photograph is a secret about a secret. The more it tells you the less you know.
-- Diane Arbus (1923 - 1971)

I noticed the blooper right away and was not a bit surprised. I still buy the Progress everyday as a way to document the paper's pro-urban renewal bias. Well, they don't support reverse Robin Hood for other places, just here in Cville. On Dec. 31 the same reporter made up the history of Garrett Square/Friendship Court by saying Piedmont Housing built the public housing complex before PHA was even created. And that's just the tip of the iceberg. Would be nice to have a newspaper that actually made an effort to report the truth. It's black history month now. How ironic.

Feb 4, 2007

Gordonsville murder case still open
It's been nearly a year since Katherine Danielle Howard was shot dead in Gordonsville, and authorities are still looking for her killer.

Report skeptical of road closure idea
When the City Council asked for a report on what it would mean to close Rio Road, officials said they would look at the potential impact. But the report has little new analysis.

-----

Rio Road!!?? They botched the name of the road they were writing about Sunday when their web synopsis promised "Rio Road" instead of what the story was actually about: "Old Lynchburg Road"!